Fringe News

Tiger Dublin Fringe Award Nominees Announced!

Tiger Dublin Fringe Award Nominees Announced!

As Tiger Dublin Fringe 2016 edges ever closer to its final performances, we look forward now to the Tiger Dublin Fringe Awards! Our 15 Fringe judges have been dashing around the city for the past two weeks and have been blown away by the 73 productions in this year’s festival. After much deliberation, we are delighted to announce the nominations for this year’s Tiger Dublin Fringe Awards:

Best Production Award
Bite Me – Joanne McNally
Hot Brown Honey
Hope Hunt – Oona Doherty
Nautilus – Trygve Wakenshaw
RIOT – THISISPOPBABY
This Beach – Brokentalkers
 


Best Design Award
Glowworm for Overall Design – Production Designer Hanna Bowe, Sound Design by Dylan Tonge Jones, Lighting Design by Hanna Bowe, Art Department: Sue Crawford, Seán Martin, Claudia Lemontea and Niamh Cooke, Corentin West and Gary Maguire

Hot Brown Honey for Overall Design - Director, Production Design, Costume Design: Lisa Fa'alafi, Original Concept: Lisa Fa’ alafi, Candy Bowers and Busty Beatz, Lighting Design by Paul Lim. Set by Tristan Shelly, Composer and Sound Designer Busty Beatz

Reassembled, Slightly Askew for Overall Design – Shannon Yee presented by the Complex, Creator Shannon Yee and Composer/Sonic Artist Paul Stapleton

Start With A Circle for Overall Design by Jack Phelan, Sound Design/Composer Dunk Murphy

This Beach by Brokentalkers for Overall Design – Costume and Scenic Design by Sabine Dargent, Lighting Design by Sarah Jane Shiels, Sound Design by Jack Cawley

The Perfect Wagner Rite for Visual Design, design by Aoibheann Greenan


Best Performers Awards
Ashleigh Dorrell – Animalia
Emmet Kirwan – RIOT
Jinkx Monsoon – The Vaudevillians
Joanne McNally – Bite Me
Liz Peterson – Performance about a Woman
Mags McAuliffe – The Humours of Bandon
Oona Doherty – Hope Hunt
Sarah Gordon – A Sinkhole in Guatemala
Trygve Wakenshaw – Nautilus
Vickey Curtis – Finem Respice


Best Ensemble Award
Half Light
Hot Brown Honey
HOSTEL 16
Rusangano Family
The Definitive View by Sneachta Ní Mhurchú


Judge’s Choice Award
Gays Against the Free State! – Oisin McKenna
George Bush and Children – Dick Walsh Theatre and Pan Pan
Reassembled, Slightly Askew – Shannon Yee
Very Rich Hours – TableTop Productions
 

Fishamble New Writing Award
Animalia by Ian Toner
BlackCatfishMusketeer by Dylan Coburn Gray
Coast by Tracy Martin
TRYST by Finbarr Doyle and Jeda de Bri


First Fortnight Award
Bite Me – Joanne McNally
Coast – Red Bear Productions
Dysmorphin’ Time – Davey Reilly
Half Light – Mollie Molumby
Reassembled, Slightly Askew – Shannon Yee


Next Stage Wild Card Award - winner to be announced on 25 Sept


Bewley’s Café Theatre Little Gem Award
Animalia – Ian Toner
Glowworm – Umbrella Theatre Project
Mimes in Time – DREAMGUN
The Definitive View with Sneachta Ní Mhurchú – The Brownbread Mixtape
The Humours of Bandon – Margaret McAuliffe

The Awards take place on Sunday 25 September at 1pm in The Liquor Rooms, where the winners will be revealed.

What would you like to see?

Close Artforms

When do you want to Fringe?

Close Dates